General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCM16_3

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was--far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average? (PROBE: Just your best guess.) (INCOM16_3)
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.19
Far below average 118 5.9% 42.1% -.21
Below average 334 16.7% 58.8% .27
Average 587 29.4% 88.2% .76
Above average 196 9.8% 98% 1.25
Far above average 20 1% 99% 1.74
Don't know 18 .9% 99.9% 3.21
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Far below average 2.6%
9
6.4%
39
6.2%
35
7.8%
25
6.4%
10
5.9%
118
Below average 16.4%
57
15.7%
95
17.6%
99
19.3%
62
12.8%
20
16.7%
333
Average 31.7%
110
26.9%
163
32.0%
180
31.8%
102
19.2%
30
29.4%
585
Above average 11.8%
41
9.7%
59
10.3%
58
8.4%
27
6.4%
10
9.8%
195
Far above average 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Far below average 6.7%
87
5.2%
9
2.8%
10
6.5%
12
5.9%
118
Below average 17.6%
227
20.3%
35
15.3%
54
9.7%
18
16.7%
334
Average 28.7%
370
27.3%
47
30.3%
107
34.1%
63
29.4%
587
Above average 6.9%
89
9.3%
16
15.9%
56
18.9%
35
9.8%
196
Far above average 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
3.2%
6
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Far below average 4.9%
42
6.6%
76
5.9%
118
Below average 15.3%
131
17.7%
203
16.7%
334
Average 28.8%
246
29.8%
341
29.4%
587
Above average 10.5%
90
9.2%
106
9.8%
196
Far above average 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.2%
14
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Far below average 6.1%
63
5.5%
28
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
9.9%
10
5.9%
118
Below average 18.7%
192
15.4%
78
9.4%
3
15.8%
51
8.9%
9
16.7%
333
Average 31.7%
325
27.6%
140
34.4%
11
24.1%
78
29.7%
30
29.4%
584
Above average 9.3%
95
8.5%
43
25.0%
8
11.1%
36
13.9%
14
9.9%
196
Far above average 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
0.9%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Far below average 6.4%
19
3.8%
9
7.1%
52
4.6%
13
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
5.9%
113
Below average 17.9%
53
16.9%
40
16.1%
118
17.3%
49
17.4%
54
14.9%
11
16.8%
325
Average 23.3%
69
28.3%
67
30.4%
222
30.4%
86
33.2%
103
32.4%
24
29.6%
571
Above average 13.2%
39
13.5%
32
7.5%
55
9.2%
26
11.3%
35
9.5%
7
10.0%
194
Far above average 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Far below average 5.0%
73
8.8%
25
8.0%
20
5.9%
118
Below average 15.0%
219
25.3%
72
17.1%
43
16.7%
334
Average 32.4%
474
24.2%
69
17.5%
44
29.4%
587
Above average 11.5%
168
3.2%
9
7.6%
19
9.8%
196
Far above average 0.9%
13
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
20
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share