General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AQNTSX_2

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. B. Neighbor, co-worker, or long-term acquaintance (ACQNTSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1805 90.3% 90.3% -.24
Yes 65 3.3% 93.5% .87
No 115 5.8% 99.3% 1.98
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.62
No answer 14 .7% 100% 9.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
276
89.4%
542
92.3%
519
96.0%
308
98.1%
153
90.3%
1798
Yes 9.8%
34
3.1%
19
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
65
No 10.1%
35
6.9%
42
4.8%
27
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
1160
89.0%
153
91.8%
324
90.8%
168
90.3%
1805
Yes 3.4%
44
3.5%
6
3.7%
13
1.1%
2
3.3%
65
No 6.1%
79
5.2%
9
4.2%
15
6.5%
12
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.1%
744
92.6%
1061
90.3%
1805
Yes 4.4%
38
2.4%
27
3.3%
65
No 7.5%
64
4.5%
51
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
8
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
944
90.9%
461
90.6%
29
85.4%
276
85.1%
86
90.3%
1796
Yes 1.9%
19
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
3.0%
3
3.3%
65
No 5.8%
60
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
10.9%
11
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
84.4%
200
90.4%
661
89.8%
254
95.8%
297
98.6%
73
90.3%
1743
Yes 5.7%
17
5.9%
14
2.7%
20
3.5%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
63
No 6.4%
19
8.0%
19
6.4%
47
6.0%
17
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
5.8%
112
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.4%
1338
82.8%
236
92.0%
231
90.3%
1805
Yes 2.4%
35
6.3%
18
4.8%
12
3.3%
65
No 5.5%
80
9.8%
28
2.8%
7
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share