General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDPRF_1

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on individual performance? (INDPERF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1549 77.5% 77.5% -.36
Yes 314 15.7% 93.2% .67
No 120 6% 99.2% 1.7
Don't know 3 .2% 99.3% 7.9
No answer 14 .7% 100% 8.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
259
69.5%
421
73.1%
411
91.9%
295
100.0%
156
77.4%
1542
Yes 20.2%
70
21.3%
129
18.1%
102
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
15.8%
314
No 5.2%
18
8.1%
49
7.5%
42
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
1052
73.8%
127
67.4%
238
71.4%
132
77.5%
1549
Yes 11.8%
152
20.3%
35
24.9%
88
21.1%
39
15.7%
314
No 6.0%
77
5.8%
10
6.2%
22
5.9%
11
6.0%
120
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
609
82.0%
940
77.5%
1549
Yes 19.9%
170
12.6%
144
15.7%
314
No 7.4%
63
5.0%
57
6.0%
120
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 1.3%
11
0.3%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
787
81.7%
414
81.3%
26
74.9%
242
69.3%
70
77.4%
1539
Yes 15.9%
163
13.8%
70
12.5%
4
16.7%
54
22.8%
23
15.8%
314
No 6.5%
67
4.1%
21
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
5.0%
5
6.0%
120
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
231
71.7%
170
79.1%
578
77.4%
219
74.2%
230
78.4%
58
77.0%
1486
Yes 12.5%
37
21.5%
51
15.0%
110
14.8%
42
19.4%
60
10.8%
8
16.0%
308
No 9.5%
28
6.3%
15
4.8%
35
7.1%
20
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
6.2%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1122
76.1%
217
83.7%
210
77.5%
1549
Yes 16.1%
236
16.5%
47
12.4%
31
15.7%
314
No 6.4%
94
5.6%
16
4.0%
10
6.0%
120
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share