General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDPRF_3

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on individual performance? (INDPERF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1769 88.5% 88.5% -.34
Yes 152 7.6% 96.1% 1.84
No 79 4% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
295
84.5%
512
85.9%
483
98.8%
317
100.0%
156
88.5%
1763
Yes 8.9%
31
11.9%
72
8.0%
45
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
150
No 6.1%
21
3.6%
22
6.0%
34
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
1170
86.0%
148
84.4%
298
82.7%
153
88.5%
1769
Yes 5.1%
66
11.0%
19
12.2%
43
13.0%
24
7.6%
152
No 4.2%
54
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
4.3%
8
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
742
89.6%
1027
88.5%
1769
Yes 8.8%
75
6.7%
77
7.6%
152
No 4.3%
37
3.7%
42
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
902
89.3%
453
87.5%
28
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.4%
1758
Yes 7.9%
81
7.3%
37
9.4%
3
7.4%
24
6.9%
7
7.6%
152
No 4.2%
43
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
7.9%
8
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
266
82.3%
195
89.5%
654
90.1%
255
85.2%
264
94.6%
70
88.2%
1704
Yes 6.8%
20
11.8%
28
7.0%
51
6.0%
17
10.0%
31
2.7%
2
7.7%
149
No 3.4%
10
5.9%
14
3.6%
26
3.9%
11
4.8%
15
2.7%
2
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
1293
87.7%
250
90.0%
226
88.5%
1769
Yes 7.4%
109
8.8%
25
7.2%
18
7.6%
152
No 4.2%
62
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share