General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTECN_2

Economic issues and business conditions. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTECON_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.53
Very interested 204 10.2% 84.4% .65
Moderately interested 244 12.2% 96.6% 1.82
Not at all interested 67 3.4% 100% 3
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Very interested 7.5%
26
8.6%
52
11.6%
65
14.6%
47
8.3%
13
10.2%
203
Moderately interested 16.1%
56
11.9%
72
12.8%
72
8.7%
28
9.6%
15
12.2%
243
Not at all interested 3.5%
12
2.3%
14
3.4%
19
4.0%
13
5.8%
9
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Very interested 8.4%
109
11.6%
20
13.6%
48
14.6%
27
10.2%
204
Moderately interested 11.9%
153
15.1%
26
10.8%
38
14.6%
27
12.2%
244
Not at all interested 4.4%
57
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Very interested 11.6%
99
9.2%
105
10.2%
204
Moderately interested 9.8%
84
14.0%
160
12.2%
244
Not at all interested 2.3%
20
4.1%
47
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Very interested 11.2%
115
9.7%
49
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
10.2%
203
Moderately interested 12.5%
128
12.2%
62
25.0%
8
10.5%
34
11.9%
12
12.3%
244
Not at all interested 3.5%
36
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
2.0%
2
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Very interested 14.5%
43
8.9%
21
8.6%
63
8.1%
23
12.6%
39
13.5%
10
10.3%
199
Moderately interested 10.5%
31
16.0%
38
12.4%
91
15.2%
43
9.7%
30
9.5%
7
12.4%
240
Not at all interested 3.0%
9
3.4%
8
4.1%
30
2.8%
8
1.3%
4
5.4%
4
3.3%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Very interested 10.3%
151
9.1%
26
10.8%
27
10.2%
204
Moderately interested 13.6%
199
8.8%
25
8.0%
20
12.2%
244
Not at all interested 3.1%
45
4.6%
13
3.6%
9
3.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share