General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTECN_3

Economic issues and business conditions. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTECON_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.41
Very interested 157 7.9% 91.3% 1.13
Moderately interested 149 7.5% 98.7% 2.67
Not at all interested 26 1.3% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 5.2%
18
7.1%
43
10.3%
58
8.4%
27
6.4%
10
7.8%
156
Moderately interested 8.9%
31
6.4%
39
8.4%
47
6.5%
21
6.4%
10
7.4%
148
Not at all interested 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 7.4%
95
5.8%
10
9.9%
35
9.2%
17
7.9%
157
Moderately interested 7.7%
99
7.6%
13
7.1%
25
6.5%
12
7.5%
149
Not at all interested 1.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 8.4%
72
7.4%
85
7.9%
157
Moderately interested 5.3%
45
9.1%
104
7.5%
149
Not at all interested 0.8%
7
1.7%
19
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 8.4%
86
7.1%
36
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
9.9%
10
7.8%
155
Moderately interested 7.7%
79
9.5%
48
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
6.9%
7
7.5%
149
Not at all interested 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 11.1%
33
8.0%
19
5.7%
42
8.5%
24
8.1%
25
14.9%
11
8.0%
154
Moderately interested 5.4%
16
7.6%
18
9.2%
67
6.4%
18
8.4%
26
2.7%
2
7.6%
147
Not at all interested 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
2.8%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 7.4%
108
10.5%
30
7.6%
19
7.9%
157
Moderately interested 8.3%
122
4.6%
13
5.6%
14
7.5%
149
Not at all interested 1.1%
16
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share