General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTEDU_2

Local school issues. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTEDUC_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.53
Very interested 203 10.2% 84.4% .6
Moderately interested 214 10.7% 95.1% 1.73
Not at all interested 98 4.9% 100% 2.86
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Very interested 10.7%
37
12.2%
74
9.1%
51
9.3%
30
7.1%
11
10.2%
203
Moderately interested 10.4%
36
7.8%
47
12.8%
72
12.8%
41
10.3%
16
10.6%
212
Not at all interested 6.1%
21
2.8%
17
5.9%
33
5.3%
17
6.4%
10
4.9%
98
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Very interested 9.1%
118
14.0%
24
10.2%
36
13.5%
25
10.2%
203
Moderately interested 10.3%
133
11.6%
20
11.9%
42
10.3%
19
10.7%
214
Not at all interested 5.3%
68
2.9%
5
4.0%
14
5.9%
11
4.9%
98
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Very interested 8.3%
71
11.5%
132
10.2%
203
Moderately interested 10.7%
91
10.7%
123
10.7%
214
Not at all interested 4.8%
41
5.0%
57
4.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Very interested 12.1%
124
9.9%
50
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
10.2%
203
Moderately interested 10.8%
111
10.3%
52
15.6%
5
10.8%
35
9.9%
10
10.7%
213
Not at all interested 4.3%
44
4.9%
25
9.4%
3
5.3%
17
8.9%
9
4.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Very interested 11.5%
34
9.3%
22
10.7%
78
8.8%
25
9.4%
29
10.8%
8
10.2%
196
Moderately interested 11.1%
33
14.3%
34
9.8%
72
12.0%
34
9.0%
28
13.5%
10
10.9%
211
Not at all interested 5.4%
16
4.6%
11
4.7%
34
5.3%
15
5.2%
16
4.1%
3
4.9%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Very interested 9.8%
143
12.6%
36
9.6%
24
10.2%
203
Moderately interested 12.2%
178
6.3%
18
7.2%
18
10.7%
214
Not at all interested 5.1%
74
3.5%
10
5.6%
14
4.9%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share