General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTEDU_3

Local school issues. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTEDUC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.4
Very interested 167 8.4% 91.8% 1.1
Moderately interested 126 6.3% 98.1% 2.61
Not at all interested 39 2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 8.1%
28
8.4%
51
8.7%
49
7.8%
25
7.7%
12
8.3%
165
Moderately interested 5.5%
19
5.0%
30
8.4%
47
7.2%
23
4.5%
7
6.3%
126
Not at all interested 2.0%
7
1.8%
11
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 8.6%
111
8.7%
15
8.5%
30
5.9%
11
8.4%
167
Moderately interested 6.2%
80
3.5%
6
7.1%
25
8.1%
15
6.3%
126
Not at all interested 2.2%
28
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 5.9%
50
10.2%
117
8.4%
167
Moderately interested 6.0%
51
6.5%
75
6.3%
126
Not at all interested 2.7%
23
1.4%
16
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 9.6%
99
8.1%
41
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
8.9%
9
8.3%
166
Moderately interested 6.0%
62
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
6.3%
126
Not at all interested 1.4%
14
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 7.1%
21
7.6%
18
7.9%
58
10.2%
29
9.4%
29
12.2%
9
8.5%
164
Moderately interested 8.1%
24
6.3%
15
6.6%
48
4.9%
14
6.5%
20
4.1%
3
6.4%
124
Not at all interested 2.4%
7
1.7%
4
2.2%
16
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 7.3%
107
13.0%
37
9.2%
23
8.4%
167
Moderately interested 7.2%
105
4.2%
12
3.6%
9
6.3%
126
Not at all interested 2.3%
34
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share