General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTENV_2

Issues about environmental pollution. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTENVIR_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.52
Very interested 220 11% 85.2% .68
Moderately interested 245 12.3% 97.5% 1.88
Not at all interested 49 2.5% 99.9% 3.08
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 9.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Very interested 11.0%
38
9.4%
57
11.9%
67
12.8%
41
10.3%
16
11.0%
219
Moderately interested 13.8%
48
11.6%
70
13.0%
73
12.1%
39
9.0%
14
12.2%
244
Not at all interested 2.0%
7
1.8%
11
2.8%
16
2.5%
8
4.5%
7
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Very interested 11.1%
143
11.0%
19
8.8%
31
14.6%
27
11.0%
220
Moderately interested 10.7%
138
16.3%
28
15.3%
54
13.5%
25
12.3%
245
Not at all interested 2.9%
37
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Very interested 10.8%
92
11.2%
128
11.0%
220
Moderately interested 11.2%
96
13.0%
149
12.3%
245
Not at all interested 1.5%
13
3.1%
36
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Very interested 10.4%
107
12.0%
61
12.5%
4
11.5%
37
10.9%
11
11.1%
220
Moderately interested 13.5%
138
11.4%
58
15.6%
5
9.0%
29
13.9%
14
12.3%
244
Not at all interested 3.3%
34
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Very interested 16.9%
50
11.4%
27
10.0%
73
8.1%
23
11.0%
34
8.1%
6
11.0%
213
Moderately interested 9.1%
27
14.8%
35
13.0%
95
15.2%
43
9.0%
28
17.6%
13
12.5%
241
Not at all interested 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
2.1%
15
2.8%
8
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
2.4%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Very interested 11.1%
163
9.1%
26
12.4%
31
11.0%
220
Moderately interested 13.8%
202
8.4%
24
7.6%
19
12.3%
245
Not at all interested 2.0%
29
4.9%
14
2.4%
6
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share