General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTENV_3

Issues about environmental pollution. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTENVIR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.41
Very interested 167 8.4% 91.8% 1.17
Moderately interested 142 7.1% 98.9% 2.74
Not at all interested 23 1.2% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 7.8%
27
6.3%
38
10.1%
57
10.9%
35
5.8%
9
8.3%
166
Moderately interested 6.6%
23
7.4%
45
8.2%
46
5.3%
17
6.4%
10
7.1%
141
Not at all interested 1.2%
4
1.5%
9
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 8.8%
114
9.3%
16
6.5%
23
7.6%
14
8.4%
167
Moderately interested 6.9%
89
4.1%
7
9.1%
32
7.6%
14
7.1%
142
Not at all interested 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 6.8%
58
9.5%
109
8.4%
167
Moderately interested 6.6%
56
7.5%
86
7.1%
142
Not at all interested 1.2%
10
1.1%
13
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 7.7%
79
10.3%
52
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
9.9%
10
8.3%
166
Moderately interested 8.0%
82
6.3%
32
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
5.9%
6
7.1%
141
Not at all interested 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 11.1%
33
8.4%
20
7.8%
57
8.5%
24
7.7%
24
8.1%
6
8.5%
164
Moderately interested 5.4%
16
6.8%
16
7.9%
58
7.8%
22
7.1%
22
8.1%
6
7.3%
140
Not at all interested 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 7.7%
112
10.9%
31
9.6%
24
8.4%
167
Moderately interested 8.0%
117
4.9%
14
4.4%
11
7.1%
142
Not at all interested 1.2%
17
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share