General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTETH_1

Race/ethnicity of interviewer (INTETHN_1)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1433 71.7% 71.7% -.43
Black 245 12.3% 83.9% .08
Hispanic 139 7% 90.9% .58
Asian 58 2.9% 93.8% 1.08
No answer 125 6.3% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
White 72.6%
252
66.7%
404
73.1%
411
74.5%
239
78.2%
122
71.7%
1428
Black 12.4%
43
13.7%
83
11.6%
65
11.2%
36
10.9%
17
12.2%
244
Hispanic 7.2%
25
9.6%
58
5.9%
33
5.6%
18
2.6%
4
6.9%
138
Asian 2.9%
10
2.8%
17
3.4%
19
1.9%
6
3.8%
6
2.9%
58
No answer 4.9%
17
7.3%
44
6.0%
34
6.9%
22
4.5%
7
6.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 69.5%
897
74.4%
128
77.3%
273
73.0%
135
71.7%
1433
Black 12.9%
167
12.2%
21
10.5%
37
10.8%
20
12.3%
245
Hispanic 8.0%
103
5.8%
10
3.4%
12
7.6%
14
7.0%
139
Asian 2.7%
35
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
2.7%
5
2.9%
58
No answer 6.8%
88
4.1%
7
5.4%
19
5.9%
11
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 72.4%
618
71.1%
815
71.7%
1433
Black 10.9%
93
13.3%
152
12.3%
245
Hispanic 7.7%
66
6.4%
73
7.0%
139
Asian 3.7%
32
2.3%
26
2.9%
58
No answer 5.3%
45
7.0%
80
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 72.3%
742
68.6%
348
78.1%
25
75.9%
245
67.3%
68
71.8%
1428
Black 14.7%
151
6.1%
31
15.6%
5
11.5%
37
16.8%
17
12.1%
241
Hispanic 4.1%
42
14.0%
71
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
7.9%
8
6.9%
138
Asian 3.0%
31
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
4.0%
4
2.9%
58
No answer 5.8%
60
8.9%
45
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
6.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
White 71.3%
211
74.7%
177
70.5%
515
71.7%
203
74.5%
231
78.4%
58
72.2%
1395
Black 16.2%
48
10.1%
24
11.4%
83
11.7%
33
11.3%
35
10.8%
8
12.0%
231
Hispanic 6.1%
18
6.8%
16
7.1%
52
8.5%
24
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
6.7%
130
Asian 2.4%
7
2.5%
6
3.8%
28
2.8%
8
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
3.0%
58
No answer 4.1%
12
5.9%
14
7.3%
53
5.3%
15
6.8%
21
2.7%
2
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
White 79.9%
1170
48.1%
137
50.2%
126
71.7%
1433
Black 8.5%
125
36.5%
104
6.4%
16
12.3%
245
Hispanic 3.9%
57
5.3%
15
26.7%
67
7.0%
139
Asian 3.3%
48
2.8%
8
0.8%
2
2.9%
58
No answer 4.4%
64
7.4%
21
15.9%
40
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share