General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTETH_2

Race/ethnicity of interviewer (INTETHN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Two or more races
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.06
White 1141 57.1% 80.3% -.12
Black 190 9.5% 89.8% .82
Hispanic 156 7.8% 97.6% 1.77
Asian 9 .5% 98% 2.71
Two or more races 34 1.7% 99.7% 3.65
No answer 6 .3% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
White 55.6%
193
54.8%
332
59.1%
332
60.7%
195
54.5%
85
57.1%
1137
Black 9.2%
32
8.7%
53
9.6%
54
9.3%
30
12.8%
20
9.5%
189
Hispanic 10.1%
35
8.7%
53
6.4%
36
8.1%
26
3.8%
6
7.8%
156
Asian 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
9
Two or more races 2.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
White 54.0%
697
57.6%
99
64.0%
226
64.3%
119
57.1%
1141
Black 9.4%
121
11.0%
19
9.6%
34
8.6%
16
9.5%
190
Hispanic 8.7%
112
7.0%
12
4.2%
15
9.2%
17
7.8%
156
Asian 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.5%
9
Two or more races 1.8%
23
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.7%
34
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
White 56.1%
479
57.8%
662
57.1%
1141
Black 7.7%
66
10.8%
124
9.5%
190
Hispanic 7.6%
65
7.9%
91
7.8%
156
Asian 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
Two or more races 2.1%
18
1.4%
16
1.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
White 61.0%
626
48.5%
246
68.8%
22
57.0%
184
57.4%
58
57.1%
1136
Black 10.8%
111
6.9%
35
6.3%
2
9.6%
31
9.9%
10
9.5%
189
Hispanic 4.3%
44
16.2%
82
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
8.9%
9
7.8%
156
Asian 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
Two or more races 2.0%
21
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
White 56.4%
167
59.9%
142
54.9%
401
58.3%
165
61.3%
190
60.8%
45
57.5%
1110
Black 8.4%
25
8.9%
21
11.4%
83
8.5%
24
9.0%
28
4.1%
3
9.5%
184
Hispanic 7.4%
22
7.6%
18
8.3%
61
7.8%
22
6.1%
19
5.4%
4
7.6%
146
Asian 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
Two or more races 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
1.6%
12
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
White 63.9%
935
45.6%
130
30.3%
76
57.1%
1141
Black 7.9%
116
20.0%
57
6.8%
17
9.5%
190
Hispanic 4.6%
67
5.3%
15
29.5%
74
7.8%
156
Asian 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Two or more races 1.5%
22
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share