General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTETH_3

Race/ethnicity of interviewer (INTETHN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Two or more races
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.7
White 840 42% 78.2% -.14
Black 189 9.5% 87.7% .42
Hispanic 74 3.7% 91.4% .98
Asian 9 .5% 91.8% 1.54
Two or more races 111 5.6% 97.4% 2.11
No answer 53 2.7% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
White 38.0%
132
38.4%
233
45.4%
255
51.4%
165
33.3%
52
42.0%
837
Black 9.5%
33
9.7%
59
9.6%
54
10.3%
33
5.8%
9
9.4%
188
Hispanic 4.0%
14
5.0%
30
3.7%
21
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
3.7%
74
Asian 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Two or more races 6.9%
24
4.8%
29
6.8%
38
5.0%
16
2.6%
4
5.6%
111
No answer 4.6%
16
2.0%
12
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
White 40.0%
516
39.0%
67
47.0%
166
49.2%
91
42.0%
840
Black 9.3%
120
11.6%
20
7.9%
28
11.4%
21
9.5%
189
Hispanic 3.7%
48
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
5.9%
11
3.7%
74
Asian 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Two or more races 5.4%
70
5.8%
10
5.7%
20
5.9%
11
5.6%
111
No answer 2.7%
35
4.1%
7
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
White 40.0%
342
43.5%
498
42.0%
840
Black 7.1%
61
11.2%
128
9.5%
189
Hispanic 4.1%
35
3.4%
39
3.7%
74
Asian 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
Two or more races 6.2%
53
5.1%
58
5.6%
111
No answer 3.2%
27
2.3%
26
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
White 42.6%
437
41.2%
209
53.1%
17
39.3%
127
46.5%
47
42.1%
837
Black 13.5%
139
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
5.9%
6
9.5%
189
Hispanic 2.9%
30
5.5%
28
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
3.7%
74
Asian 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Two or more races 5.1%
52
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
5.9%
19
9.9%
10
5.5%
110
No answer 2.6%
27
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
2.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
White 38.5%
114
43.0%
102
39.4%
288
45.2%
128
50.0%
155
40.5%
30
42.3%
817
Black 9.5%
28
10.1%
24
10.3%
75
7.8%
22
7.1%
22
14.9%
11
9.4%
182
Hispanic 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
4.8%
35
3.9%
11
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
3.8%
74
Asian 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Two or more races 7.8%
23
5.1%
12
5.6%
41
3.9%
11
6.5%
20
2.7%
2
5.6%
109
No answer 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
3.3%
24
0.7%
2
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
White 47.1%
690
24.2%
69
32.3%
81
42.0%
840
Black 6.2%
91
31.9%
91
2.8%
7
9.5%
189
Hispanic 2.9%
43
2.8%
8
9.2%
23
3.7%
74
Asian 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Two or more races 5.7%
83
3.9%
11
6.8%
17
5.6%
111
No answer 3.3%
48
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share