General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTFRM_2

Agricultural and farm issues. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTFARM_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.54
Very interested 84 4.2% 78.4% .42
Moderately interested 273 13.7% 92.1% 1.39
Not at all interested 156 7.8% 99.9% 2.36
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Very interested 2.6%
9
3.6%
22
4.8%
27
6.5%
21
3.2%
5
4.2%
84
Moderately interested 13.0%
45
13.9%
84
15.8%
89
12.5%
40
8.3%
13
13.6%
271
Not at all interested 11.2%
39
5.3%
32
6.9%
39
8.4%
27
12.2%
19
7.8%
156
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Very interested 4.3%
55
5.2%
9
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
4.2%
84
Moderately interested 12.2%
157
15.7%
27
15.6%
55
18.4%
34
13.7%
273
Not at all interested 8.1%
105
7.6%
13
6.2%
22
8.6%
16
7.8%
156
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Very interested 5.2%
44
3.5%
40
4.2%
84
Moderately interested 13.3%
114
13.9%
159
13.7%
273
Not at all interested 4.9%
42
9.9%
114
7.8%
156
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Very interested 5.1%
52
2.6%
13
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
5.9%
6
4.2%
84
Moderately interested 14.3%
147
14.6%
74
6.3%
2
11.5%
37
11.9%
12
13.7%
272
Not at all interested 7.7%
79
8.1%
41
18.8%
6
6.8%
22
7.9%
8
7.8%
156
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Very interested 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
4.1%
30
2.8%
8
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
4.2%
81
Moderately interested 16.2%
48
16.9%
40
12.7%
93
15.2%
43
9.7%
30
16.2%
12
13.8%
266
Not at all interested 7.4%
22
8.0%
19
8.2%
60
8.1%
23
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
7.9%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Very interested 4.0%
58
5.6%
16
4.0%
10
4.2%
84
Moderately interested 15.0%
219
9.8%
28
10.4%
26
13.7%
273
Not at all interested 8.0%
117
6.7%
19
8.0%
20
7.8%
156
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share