General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTFRM_3

Agricultural and farm issues. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTFARM_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.42
Very interested 83 4.2% 87.6% .89
Moderately interested 190 9.5% 97.1% 2.2
Not at all interested 59 3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 3.5%
12
4.0%
24
3.7%
21
6.2%
20
3.8%
6
4.2%
83
Moderately interested 7.5%
26
8.1%
49
12.8%
72
9.3%
30
7.1%
11
9.4%
188
Not at all interested 4.6%
16
3.1%
19
3.0%
17
0.9%
3
2.6%
4
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 4.7%
61
4.7%
8
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
4.2%
83
Moderately interested 9.6%
124
4.7%
8
11.0%
39
10.3%
19
9.5%
190
Not at all interested 2.6%
34
4.1%
7
4.0%
14
2.2%
4
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 4.8%
41
3.7%
42
4.2%
83
Moderately interested 7.1%
61
11.3%
129
9.5%
190
Not at all interested 2.6%
22
3.2%
37
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 4.8%
49
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
4.1%
82
Moderately interested 9.9%
102
10.7%
54
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
9.6%
190
Not at all interested 2.3%
24
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
2.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 5.4%
16
2.5%
6
3.8%
28
3.9%
11
4.5%
14
6.8%
5
4.1%
80
Moderately interested 8.8%
26
8.9%
21
9.3%
68
12.0%
34
10.0%
31
10.8%
8
9.7%
188
Not at all interested 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
3.6%
26
1.8%
5
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 3.8%
56
4.9%
14
5.2%
13
4.2%
83
Moderately interested 10.1%
148
9.1%
26
6.4%
16
9.5%
190
Not at all interested 2.9%
42
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share