General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTINT_3

International and foreign policy issues. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTINTL_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.41
Very interested 82 4.1% 87.5% .8
Moderately interested 157 7.9% 95.4% 2
Not at all interested 92 4.6% 100% 3.21
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 3.5%
12
2.8%
17
5.5%
31
5.6%
18
1.9%
3
4.1%
81
Moderately interested 6.9%
24
6.8%
41
9.1%
51
7.8%
25
9.6%
15
7.8%
156
Not at all interested 5.2%
18
5.6%
34
5.0%
28
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 3.2%
41
2.3%
4
6.8%
24
7.0%
13
4.1%
82
Moderately interested 7.8%
101
5.8%
10
8.8%
31
8.1%
15
7.9%
157
Not at all interested 5.9%
76
5.2%
9
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 5.0%
43
3.4%
39
4.1%
82
Moderately interested 6.2%
53
9.1%
104
7.9%
157
Not at all interested 3.3%
28
5.6%
64
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 3.4%
35
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
6.9%
7
4.0%
80
Moderately interested 8.3%
85
9.5%
48
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
7.9%
157
Not at all interested 5.3%
54
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 5.4%
16
4.6%
11
2.5%
18
4.6%
13
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
4.1%
80
Moderately interested 8.4%
25
6.3%
15
8.2%
60
9.2%
26
8.4%
26
5.4%
4
8.1%
156
Not at all interested 3.7%
11
4.6%
11
5.9%
43
3.9%
11
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
4.7%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 4.1%
60
3.2%
9
5.2%
13
4.1%
82
Moderately interested 8.0%
117
8.1%
23
6.8%
17
7.9%
157
Not at all interested 4.7%
69
5.6%
16
2.8%
7
4.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share