General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS_3

Number of household members over 17 years old
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.15
1 361 18.1% 54.3% .04
2 675 33.8% 88% .64
3 164 8.2% 96.2% 1.23
4 43 2.2% 98.4% 1.83
5 20 1% 99.4% 2.42
6 3 .2% 99.5% 3.02
No answer 10 .5% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
1 14.1%
49
11.6%
70
19.4%
109
30.8%
99
21.8%
34
18.1%
361
2 35.2%
122
36.1%
219
34.7%
195
32.7%
105
20.5%
32
33.8%
673
3 7.2%
25
8.9%
54
10.5%
59
5.9%
19
3.2%
5
8.1%
162
4 3.7%
13
2.5%
15
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
5 2.0%
7
0.3%
2
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
6 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
1 18.1%
233
16.9%
29
15.9%
56
23.2%
43
18.1%
361
2 31.3%
404
32.6%
56
38.8%
137
42.2%
78
33.8%
675
3 7.8%
101
11.0%
19
8.8%
31
7.0%
13
8.2%
164
4 2.5%
32
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
2.2%
43
5 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
6 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
7
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
1 15.9%
136
19.6%
225
18.1%
361
2 33.5%
286
33.9%
389
33.8%
675
3 8.0%
68
8.4%
96
8.2%
164
4 2.5%
21
1.9%
22
2.2%
43
5 0.9%
8
1.0%
12
1.0%
20
6 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
1 20.0%
205
13.2%
67
21.9%
7
18.3%
59
21.8%
22
18.1%
360
2 35.7%
366
32.0%
162
40.6%
13
29.4%
95
36.6%
37
33.8%
673
3 8.3%
85
8.9%
45
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
8.9%
9
8.1%
162
4 1.9%
20
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
43
5 0.9%
9
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
6 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
1 21.6%
64
21.1%
50
18.3%
134
14.8%
42
16.1%
50
12.2%
9
18.1%
349
2 30.7%
91
34.6%
82
32.1%
235
31.4%
89
41.3%
128
45.9%
34
34.1%
659
3 7.4%
22
5.1%
12
8.5%
62
13.8%
39
7.1%
22
2.7%
2
8.2%
159
4 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
2.6%
19
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
4.1%
3
2.2%
43
5 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
6 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
1 17.9%
262
26.7%
76
9.2%
23
18.1%
361
2 36.5%
535
25.6%
73
26.7%
67
33.8%
675
3 8.2%
120
7.4%
21
9.2%
23
8.2%
164
4 1.7%
25
2.8%
8
4.0%
10
2.2%
43
5 1.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.0%
20
6 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share