General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMED_3

Issues about new medical discoveries. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.41
Very interested 209 10.5% 93.9% 1.34
Moderately interested 111 5.6% 99.4% 3.09
Not at all interested 12 .6% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 8.6%
30
7.9%
48
13.2%
74
12.1%
39
10.9%
17
10.4%
208
Moderately interested 6.6%
23
6.1%
37
5.7%
32
4.4%
14
2.6%
4
5.5%
110
Not at all interested 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 10.7%
138
9.3%
16
9.1%
32
12.4%
23
10.5%
209
Moderately interested 5.6%
72
4.1%
7
7.6%
27
2.7%
5
5.6%
111
Not at all interested 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 9.0%
77
11.5%
132
10.5%
209
Moderately interested 5.0%
43
5.9%
68
5.6%
111
Not at all interested 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 10.8%
111
10.8%
55
3.1%
1
9.9%
32
7.9%
8
10.4%
207
Moderately interested 5.7%
58
6.1%
31
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
7.9%
8
5.6%
111
Not at all interested 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 12.2%
36
11.0%
26
9.3%
68
10.2%
29
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
10.7%
206
Moderately interested 4.7%
14
4.2%
10
6.4%
47
6.7%
19
5.2%
16
4.1%
3
5.6%
109
Not at all interested 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 10.2%
149
12.3%
35
10.0%
25
10.5%
209
Moderately interested 5.9%
87
4.6%
13
4.4%
11
5.6%
111
Not at all interested 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share