General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFRN_1

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. C. Even if it brings no immediate benefits, scientific research that advances the frontiers of knowledge is necessary and should be supported by the federal government. (ADVFRONT_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.9
Strongly agree 390 19.5% 57.2% -.17
Agree 706 35.3% 92.5% .57
Disagree 99 5% 97.5% 1.3
Strongly disagree 14 .7% 98.2% 2.04
Don't know 36 1.8% 100% 4.97
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Strongly agree 21.9%
76
17.8%
108
22.4%
126
17.4%
56
14.7%
23
19.5%
389
Agree 38.0%
132
35.1%
213
34.7%
195
31.5%
101
39.1%
61
35.2%
702
Disagree 4.0%
14
4.8%
29
4.8%
27
5.6%
18
7.1%
11
5.0%
99
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
2.8%
9
4.5%
7
1.8%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 17.5%
226
18.6%
32
22.7%
80
28.1%
52
19.5%
390
Agree 34.1%
440
41.3%
71
38.2%
135
32.4%
60
35.3%
706
Disagree 5.4%
70
7.0%
12
3.1%
11
3.2%
6
5.0%
99
Strongly disagree 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Don't know 2.3%
30
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 22.1%
189
17.5%
201
19.5%
390
Agree 32.6%
278
37.3%
428
35.3%
706
Disagree 4.3%
37
5.4%
62
5.0%
99
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
Don't know 1.8%
15
1.8%
21
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Strongly agree 18.2%
187
13.8%
70
31.3%
10
29.1%
94
26.7%
27
19.5%
388
Agree 38.3%
393
34.3%
174
31.3%
10
30.3%
98
28.7%
29
35.4%
704
Disagree 5.6%
57
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
4.9%
97
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.0%
10
9.4%
3
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Strongly agree 28.7%
85
21.9%
52
17.5%
128
20.5%
58
14.8%
46
17.6%
13
19.8%
382
Agree 32.1%
95
34.2%
81
35.8%
262
39.9%
113
36.8%
114
31.1%
23
35.6%
688
Disagree 2.7%
8
4.2%
10
4.8%
35
4.6%
13
6.8%
21
8.1%
6
4.8%
93
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 20.8%
305
17.2%
49
14.3%
36
19.5%
390
Agree 37.0%
541
39.3%
112
21.1%
53
35.3%
706
Disagree 4.8%
70
6.7%
19
4.0%
10
5.0%
99
Strongly disagree 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
Don't know 1.5%
22
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share