General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRC2_1

[INTERVIEWER] What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Second mention. (INTRACE2_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black or African
  3) American Indian
  16) Hispanic
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1904 95.2% 95.2% -.09
White 30 1.5% 96.7% .08
Black or African 3 .2% 96.9% .24
American Indian 42 2.1% 99% .41
Hispanic 14 .7% 99.7% 2.58
No answer 7 .4% 100% 16.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
335
94.6%
573
94.8%
533
96.3%
309
93.6%
146
95.2%
1896
White 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
1.8%
10
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
1.5%
30
Black or African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
American Indian 0.6%
2
2.5%
15
2.5%
14
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
2.1%
42
Hispanic 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
1222
94.8%
163
95.8%
338
97.8%
181
95.2%
1904
White 1.7%
22
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
Black or African 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
American Indian 2.1%
27
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
2.1%
42
Hispanic 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
811
95.4%
1093
95.2%
1904
White 1.9%
16
1.2%
14
1.5%
30
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
American Indian 1.9%
16
2.3%
26
2.1%
42
Hispanic 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
972
94.1%
477
96.9%
31
97.5%
315
98.0%
99
95.2%
1894
White 2.1%
22
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
American Indian 2.4%
25
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
2.1%
42
Hispanic 0.2%
2
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
285
94.9%
225
94.4%
690
95.4%
270
95.2%
295
97.3%
72
95.1%
1837
White 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
2.8%
8
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.6%
30
Black or African 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
American Indian 2.0%
6
3.0%
7
2.9%
21
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.1%
41
Hispanic 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
1407
93.0%
265
92.4%
232
95.2%
1904
White 1.6%
24
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
30
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
American Indian 1.8%
27
4.2%
12
1.2%
3
2.1%
42
Hispanic 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
4.4%
11
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share