General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRC2_2

[INTERVIEWER] What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Second mention. (INTRACE2_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black or African
  3) American Indian
  11) Native Hawaiian
  14) Other Pacific Islander
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.68
White 33 1.7% 24.9% -1.66
Black or African 2 .1% 25% -1.63
American Indian 24 1.2% 26.2% -1.61
Native Hawaiian 2 .1% 26.3% -1.43
Other Pacific Islander 1 .1% 26.3% -1.36
No answer 1474 73.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
White 1.2%
4
1.8%
11
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.7%
33
Black or African 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
American Indian 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 74.9%
260
71.0%
430
74.7%
420
77.6%
249
71.2%
111
73.8%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
White 1.6%
20
2.3%
4
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.7%
33
Black or African 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
American Indian 1.2%
16
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
Native Hawaiian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 71.6%
924
73.3%
126
76.5%
270
83.2%
154
73.7%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
White 2.0%
17
1.4%
16
1.7%
33
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
American Indian 1.4%
12
1.0%
12
1.2%
24
Native Hawaiian 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 70.8%
605
75.8%
869
73.7%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
White 1.7%
17
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
1.7%
33
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
American Indian 1.6%
16
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 75.7%
777
70.4%
357
78.1%
25
71.8%
232
76.2%
77
73.8%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
White 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
1.6%
12
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
32
Black or African 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
American Indian 0.3%
1
2.5%
6
1.0%
7
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Native Hawaiian 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other Pacific Islander 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 73.0%
216
74.7%
177
73.7%
539
73.5%
208
76.1%
236
73.0%
54
74.1%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
White 1.2%
18
3.2%
9
2.4%
6
1.7%
33
Black or African 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
American Indian 1.2%
17
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Native Hawaiian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 76.0%
1112
68.8%
196
66.1%
166
73.7%
1474
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share