General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRC2_3

[INTERVIEWER] What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Second mention. (INTRACE2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black or African
  3) American Indian
  11) Native Hawaiian
  14) Other Pacific Islander
  15) Some other race
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.2
White 26 1.3% 37.5% -1.18
Black or African 9 .5% 38% -1.16
American Indian 51 2.6% 40.5% -1.14
Native Hawaiian 8 .4% 40.9% -.98
Other Pacific Islander 1 .1% 41% -.91
Some other race 6 .3% 41.3% -.89
No answer 1175 58.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
White 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
2.1%
12
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Black or African 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
American Indian 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
2.7%
15
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
2.6%
51
Native Hawaiian 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 58.8%
204
56.4%
342
63.0%
354
63.9%
205
42.3%
66
58.8%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
White 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
26
Black or African 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
American Indian 2.7%
35
1.2%
2
3.1%
11
1.6%
3
2.6%
51
Native Hawaiian 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 56.5%
729
59.9%
103
61.5%
217
68.1%
126
58.8%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
White 1.9%
16
0.9%
10
1.3%
26
Black or African 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
American Indian 2.9%
25
2.3%
26
2.6%
51
Native Hawaiian 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 54.9%
469
61.6%
706
58.8%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
White 1.5%
15
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
Black or African 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
9.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
American Indian 3.1%
32
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Native Hawaiian 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 61.7%
633
55.8%
283
59.4%
19
52.9%
171
65.3%
66
58.9%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
White 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Black or African 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
American Indian 1.7%
5
2.5%
6
2.6%
19
2.1%
6
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
2.6%
50
Native Hawaiian 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 57.4%
170
59.1%
140
58.5%
428
58.7%
166
61.6%
191
63.5%
47
59.1%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
White 1.6%
24
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Black or African 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
American Indian 2.9%
42
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
2.6%
51
Native Hawaiian 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Some other race 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 59.7%
874
61.1%
174
50.6%
127
58.8%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share