General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRC3_1

[INTERVIEWER] What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Second mention. (INTRACE3_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Black or African
  16) Hispanic
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1990 99.5% 99.5% -.06
Black or African 1 .1% 99.6% .28
Hispanic 2 .1% 99.7% 2.66
No answer 7 .4% 100% 16.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
99.2%
601
99.5%
559
99.7%
320
100.0%
156
99.5%
1982
Black or African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1285
100.0%
172
99.2%
350
98.9%
183
99.5%
1990
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
99.7%
1143
99.5%
1990
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1021
99.4%
504
100.0%
32
99.4%
321
100.0%
101
99.5%
1979
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
294
100.0%
237
99.0%
724
100.0%
283
99.7%
309
100.0%
74
99.5%
1921
Black or African 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1459
98.9%
282
99.2%
249
99.5%
1990
Black or African 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share