General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTHOM_1

Now for a few items on you. Do you have access to the Internet in your home? (INTRHOME_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -1.09
Yes 801 40.1% 77.8% .19
No 444 22.2% 100% 1.48
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Yes 41.8%
145
44.1%
267
44.5%
250
32.4%
104
20.5%
32
40.1%
798
No 23.3%
81
15.5%
94
19.9%
112
26.2%
84
45.5%
71
22.2%
442
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Yes 32.8%
423
48.3%
83
54.4%
192
55.7%
103
40.1%
801
No 27.6%
356
19.8%
34
10.8%
38
8.6%
16
22.2%
444
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Yes 41.6%
355
38.9%
446
40.1%
801
No 19.7%
168
24.1%
276
22.2%
444
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Yes 39.7%
407
36.9%
187
50.0%
16
45.5%
147
39.6%
40
40.1%
797
No 24.6%
252
18.7%
95
21.9%
7
20.7%
67
20.8%
21
22.2%
442
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Yes 41.9%
124
44.7%
106
36.8%
269
46.6%
132
41.6%
129
35.1%
26
40.7%
786
No 23.0%
68
16.5%
39
23.8%
174
19.1%
54
21.0%
65
25.7%
19
21.7%
419
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Yes 44.0%
644
31.6%
90
26.7%
67
40.1%
801
No 20.9%
306
35.1%
100
15.1%
38
22.2%
444
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share