General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTHOM_2

Now for a few items on you. Do you have access to the Internet in your home? (INTRHOME_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.47
Yes 366 18.3% 92.5% .85
No 144 7.2% 99.7% 2.18
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 10.1
No answer 4 .2% 100% 11.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Yes 20.2%
70
18.6%
113
19.9%
112
18.1%
58
7.1%
11
18.3%
364
No 6.6%
23
3.8%
23
7.5%
42
9.3%
30
16.7%
26
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Yes 15.4%
199
22.7%
39
22.1%
78
27.0%
50
18.3%
366
No 9.1%
118
4.7%
8
3.7%
13
2.7%
5
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Yes 17.9%
153
18.6%
213
18.3%
366
No 5.7%
49
8.3%
95
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Yes 18.7%
192
18.5%
94
18.8%
6
16.1%
52
20.8%
21
18.4%
365
No 8.1%
83
6.3%
32
12.5%
4
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Yes 19.9%
59
20.7%
49
17.9%
131
19.1%
54
17.7%
55
16.2%
12
18.6%
360
No 8.1%
24
7.6%
18
7.1%
52
6.4%
18
5.5%
17
10.8%
8
7.1%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Yes 20.3%
297
10.5%
30
15.5%
39
18.3%
366
No 6.4%
93
12.3%
35
6.4%
16
7.2%
144
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share