General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTHOM_3

Now for a few items on you. Do you have access to the Internet in your home? (INTRHOME_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.41
Yes 244 12.2% 96.1% 1.63
No 79 4% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
292
84.7%
513
82.7%
465
82.9%
266
85.9%
134
83.8%
1670
Yes 13.8%
48
13.7%
83
11.9%
67
11.2%
36
5.8%
9
12.2%
243
No 2.0%
7
1.7%
10
5.3%
30
5.9%
19
8.3%
13
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.3%
1074
84.9%
146
85.6%
302
83.8%
155
83.9%
1677
Yes 11.2%
145
14.0%
24
13.6%
48
14.6%
27
12.2%
244
No 5.5%
71
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
735
82.2%
942
83.9%
1677
Yes 10.7%
91
13.4%
153
12.2%
244
No 3.3%
28
4.5%
51
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
857
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.8%
1666
Yes 12.0%
123
13.2%
67
12.5%
4
11.1%
36
13.9%
14
12.3%
244
No 4.5%
46
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
85.7%
203
84.3%
616
82.3%
233
82.6%
256
83.8%
62
83.6%
1614
Yes 14.5%
43
10.5%
25
10.9%
80
14.1%
40
15.2%
47
8.1%
6
12.5%
241
No 3.0%
9
3.8%
9
4.8%
35
3.5%
10
2.3%
7
8.1%
6
3.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1222
84.2%
240
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Yes 12.9%
189
9.1%
26
11.6%
29
12.2%
244
No 3.6%
53
6.7%
19
2.8%
7
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share