General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSEX_1

Sex of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 382 19.1% 19.1% -.7
Female 1493 74.7% 93.8% -.14
No answer 125 6.3% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Male 21.6%
75
19.6%
119
17.1%
96
18.1%
58
21.2%
33
19.1%
381
Female 73.5%
255
73.1%
443
76.9%
432
75.1%
241
74.4%
116
74.6%
1487
No answer 4.9%
17
7.3%
44
6.0%
34
6.9%
22
4.5%
7
6.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 18.4%
237
20.3%
35
21.0%
74
19.5%
36
19.1%
382
Female 74.8%
965
75.6%
130
73.7%
260
74.6%
138
74.7%
1493
No answer 6.8%
88
4.1%
7
5.4%
19
5.9%
11
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 22.6%
193
16.5%
189
19.1%
382
Female 72.1%
616
76.5%
877
74.7%
1493
No answer 5.3%
45
7.0%
80
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 20.5%
210
16.4%
83
25.0%
8
20.1%
65
13.9%
14
19.1%
380
Female 73.7%
756
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
75.9%
245
82.2%
83
74.7%
1485
No answer 5.8%
60
8.9%
45
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
6.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 14.9%
44
18.6%
44
18.3%
134
21.6%
61
23.2%
72
17.6%
13
19.1%
368
Female 81.1%
240
75.5%
179
74.4%
544
73.1%
207
70.0%
217
79.7%
59
74.9%
1446
No answer 4.1%
12
5.9%
14
7.3%
53
5.3%
15
6.8%
21
2.7%
2
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Male 20.8%
304
17.2%
49
11.6%
29
19.1%
382
Female 74.9%
1096
75.4%
215
72.5%
182
74.7%
1493
No answer 4.4%
64
7.4%
21
15.9%
40
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share