General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSEX_2

Sex of interviewer
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.54
Male 232 11.6% 34.8% -.47
Female 1298 64.9% 99.7% .6
No answer 6 .3% 100% 8.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Male 10.7%
37
12.4%
75
11.2%
63
13.1%
42
9.6%
15
11.6%
232
Female 66.9%
232
61.2%
371
66.2%
372
68.2%
219
63.5%
99
64.9%
1293
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Male 11.7%
151
9.3%
16
10.8%
38
14.6%
27
11.6%
232
Female 62.5%
806
68.0%
117
68.3%
241
72.4%
134
64.9%
1298
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Male 11.7%
100
11.5%
132
11.6%
232
Female 62.6%
535
66.6%
763
64.9%
1298
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Male 10.5%
108
12.6%
64
6.3%
2
14.6%
47
9.9%
10
11.6%
231
Female 68.2%
700
60.4%
306
71.9%
23
59.8%
193
70.3%
71
65.0%
1293
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Male 10.1%
30
9.3%
22
13.4%
98
11.7%
33
12.6%
39
6.8%
5
11.8%
227
Female 65.9%
195
69.2%
164
62.9%
460
65.0%
184
65.8%
204
64.9%
48
65.0%
1255
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Male 12.6%
184
9.5%
27
8.4%
21
11.6%
232
Female 65.8%
964
64.2%
183
60.2%
151
64.9%
1298
No answer 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share