General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSEX_3

Sex of interviewer
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.98
Male 204 10.2% 46.4% -.21
Female 1045 52.3% 98.7% .56
No answer 27 1.4% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Male 9.8%
34
11.6%
70
9.3%
52
11.2%
36
7.7%
12
10.2%
204
Female 50.4%
175
47.9%
290
58.7%
330
58.3%
187
37.8%
59
52.3%
1041
No answer 3.5%
12
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Male 9.9%
128
8.1%
14
11.3%
40
11.9%
22
10.2%
204
Female 50.4%
650
52.9%
91
53.8%
190
61.6%
114
52.3%
1045
No answer 1.4%
18
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Male 10.3%
88
10.1%
116
10.2%
204
Female 49.3%
421
54.5%
624
52.3%
1045
No answer 1.5%
13
1.2%
14
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Male 11.1%
114
8.9%
45
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
8.9%
9
10.2%
203
Female 55.2%
566
48.9%
248
59.4%
19
47.1%
152
55.4%
56
52.3%
1041
No answer 1.1%
11
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
5.0%
5
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Male 10.1%
30
6.8%
16
9.8%
72
12.0%
34
13.2%
41
8.1%
6
10.3%
199
Female 51.7%
153
56.1%
133
52.0%
380
49.8%
141
55.2%
171
54.1%
40
52.7%
1018
No answer 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.8%
13
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Male 10.9%
159
7.0%
20
10.0%
25
10.2%
204
Female 53.2%
779
57.2%
163
41.0%
103
52.3%
1045
No answer 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share