General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSPC_2

Issues about space exploration. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTSPACE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.54
Very interested 100 5% 79.2% .41
Moderately interested 225 11.3% 90.5% 1.35
Not at all interested 188 9.4% 99.9% 2.3
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Very interested 5.2%
18
4.3%
26
5.5%
31
5.6%
18
4.5%
7
5.0%
100
Moderately interested 11.5%
40
9.7%
59
12.1%
68
13.4%
43
8.3%
13
11.2%
223
Not at all interested 10.4%
36
8.4%
51
10.1%
57
8.4%
27
10.9%
17
9.4%
188
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Very interested 4.7%
61
5.8%
10
4.8%
17
6.5%
12
5.0%
100
Moderately interested 9.8%
126
12.8%
22
14.2%
50
14.6%
27
11.3%
225
Not at all interested 10.1%
130
9.9%
17
7.1%
25
8.6%
16
9.4%
188
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Very interested 6.9%
59
3.6%
41
5.0%
100
Moderately interested 10.0%
85
12.2%
140
11.3%
225
Not at all interested 6.7%
57
11.4%
131
9.4%
188
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Very interested 4.8%
49
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
6.8%
22
5.0%
5
5.0%
100
Moderately interested 10.8%
111
13.2%
67
15.6%
5
7.7%
25
16.8%
17
11.3%
225
Not at all interested 11.5%
118
7.5%
38
9.4%
3
7.4%
24
4.0%
4
9.4%
187
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Very interested 6.4%
19
8.0%
19
4.2%
31
4.2%
12
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
5.1%
98
Moderately interested 13.5%
40
10.1%
24
11.2%
82
11.3%
32
11.0%
34
14.9%
11
11.5%
223
Not at all interested 8.1%
24
10.1%
24
9.4%
69
10.6%
30
8.4%
26
8.1%
6
9.3%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Very interested 5.5%
81
3.2%
9
4.0%
10
5.0%
100
Moderately interested 11.8%
173
8.1%
23
11.6%
29
11.3%
225
Not at all interested 9.6%
140
11.2%
32
6.4%
16
9.4%
188
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share