General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSPC_3

Issues about space exploration. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTSPACE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.42
Very interested 80 4% 87.4% .81
Moderately interested 159 8% 95.4% 2.04
Not at all interested 93 4.7% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 3.5%
12
3.6%
22
5.2%
29
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
4.0%
80
Moderately interested 7.5%
26
7.1%
43
9.3%
52
7.2%
23
8.3%
13
7.9%
157
Not at all interested 4.6%
16
4.5%
27
5.2%
29
5.0%
16
3.2%
5
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 3.6%
46
3.5%
6
5.7%
20
4.3%
8
4.0%
80
Moderately interested 7.8%
101
6.4%
11
8.2%
29
9.7%
18
8.0%
159
Not at all interested 5.6%
72
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
1.6%
3
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 5.6%
48
2.8%
32
4.0%
80
Moderately interested 6.1%
52
9.3%
107
8.0%
159
Not at all interested 2.8%
24
6.0%
69
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 3.0%
31
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
5.9%
6
4.0%
79
Moderately interested 9.0%
92
8.5%
43
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
6.9%
7
7.9%
158
Not at all interested 5.1%
52
5.3%
27
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 3.7%
11
5.5%
13
4.0%
29
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
4.0%
78
Moderately interested 10.5%
31
5.5%
13
7.5%
55
8.5%
24
9.7%
30
6.8%
5
8.2%
158
Not at all interested 3.4%
10
4.6%
11
5.2%
38
4.9%
14
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 4.2%
61
4.2%
12
2.8%
7
4.0%
80
Moderately interested 7.9%
115
8.4%
24
8.0%
20
8.0%
159
Not at all interested 4.8%
70
4.6%
13
4.0%
10
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share