General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTTCH_2

Issues about the use of new inventions and technologies. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTTECH_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.53
Very interested 163 8.2% 82.4% .57
Moderately interested 268 13.4% 95.8% 1.67
Not at all interested 83 4.2% 99.9% 2.78
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Very interested 8.9%
31
6.3%
38
9.6%
54
8.4%
27
7.7%
12
8.1%
162
Moderately interested 13.5%
47
12.7%
77
15.1%
85
14.3%
46
7.7%
12
13.4%
267
Not at all interested 4.6%
16
3.8%
23
2.8%
16
4.7%
15
8.3%
13
4.2%
83
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Very interested 7.6%
98
8.7%
15
7.6%
27
12.4%
23
8.2%
163
Moderately interested 12.3%
159
14.5%
25
15.9%
56
15.1%
28
13.4%
268
Not at all interested 4.8%
62
5.2%
9
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
4.2%
83
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Very interested 10.9%
93
6.1%
70
8.2%
163
Moderately interested 10.4%
89
15.6%
179
13.4%
268
Not at all interested 2.3%
20
5.5%
63
4.2%
83
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Very interested 8.2%
84
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
8.0%
26
10.9%
11
8.2%
163
Moderately interested 14.4%
148
13.4%
68
15.6%
5
10.2%
33
13.9%
14
13.5%
268
Not at all interested 4.6%
47
3.7%
19
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
1.0%
1
4.1%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Very interested 12.5%
37
8.9%
21
7.3%
53
7.1%
20
7.1%
22
8.1%
6
8.2%
159
Moderately interested 12.8%
38
14.8%
35
13.4%
98
14.1%
40
12.9%
40
16.2%
12
13.6%
263
Not at all interested 2.7%
8
4.6%
11
4.4%
32
4.9%
14
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
4.1%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Very interested 8.3%
122
7.0%
20
8.4%
21
8.2%
163
Moderately interested 14.7%
215
9.5%
27
10.4%
26
13.4%
268
Not at all interested 3.9%
57
6.0%
17
3.6%
9
4.2%
83
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share