General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTTCH_3

Issues about the use of new inventions and technologies. (Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested?) (INTTECH_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1668 83.4% 83.4% -.4
Very interested 139 7% 90.4% 1.01
Moderately interested 164 8.2% 98.6% 2.42
Not at all interested 27 1.4% 99.9% 3.83
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 10.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.4%
293
84.8%
514
80.4%
452
83.5%
268
86.5%
135
83.4%
1662
Very interested 6.6%
23
4.8%
29
9.4%
53
6.9%
22
6.4%
10
6.9%
137
Moderately interested 7.8%
27
8.7%
53
8.9%
50
7.8%
25
5.8%
9
8.2%
164
Not at all interested 0.9%
3
1.7%
10
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1071
86.6%
149
82.7%
292
84.3%
156
83.4%
1668
Very interested 6.2%
80
7.0%
12
8.2%
29
9.7%
18
7.0%
139
Moderately interested 8.7%
112
5.8%
10
8.8%
31
5.9%
11
8.2%
164
Not at all interested 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
730
81.8%
938
83.4%
1668
Very interested 8.0%
68
6.2%
71
7.0%
139
Moderately interested 5.9%
50
9.9%
114
8.2%
164
Not at all interested 0.7%
6
1.8%
21
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.9%
851
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
85.8%
277
83.2%
84
83.4%
1659
Very interested 6.8%
70
6.3%
32
0.0%
0
8.0%
26
9.9%
10
6.9%
138
Moderately interested 8.5%
87
10.1%
51
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
8.2%
163
Not at all interested 1.6%
16
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
84.4%
200
83.3%
609
82.3%
233
82.9%
257
82.4%
61
83.1%
1604
Very interested 10.1%
30
9.7%
23
6.3%
46
7.4%
21
3.9%
12
6.8%
5
7.1%
137
Moderately interested 6.4%
19
5.5%
13
8.6%
63
8.5%
24
11.6%
36
9.5%
7
8.4%
162
Not at all interested 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
1218
82.8%
236
85.3%
214
83.4%
1668
Very interested 6.6%
97
9.1%
26
6.4%
16
7.0%
139
Moderately interested 8.9%
130
6.0%
17
6.8%
17
8.2%
164
Not at all interested 1.2%
18
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share