General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INUIT_1

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. C. Inuit (often called Eskimos) live north of the Arctic Circle. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.74
True 567 28.4% 66.1% -.43
False 216 10.8% 76.9% -.11
Don't know 461 23.1% 99.9% 1.78
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 25.9%
90
25.4%
154
29.4%
165
30.8%
99
35.9%
56
28.3%
564
False 15.9%
55
8.6%
52
12.3%
69
7.8%
25
8.3%
13
10.7%
214
Don't know 23.3%
81
25.6%
155
22.8%
128
19.9%
64
21.2%
33
23.1%
461
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 27.4%
353
30.8%
53
29.5%
104
30.8%
57
28.4%
567
False 8.7%
112
17.4%
30
11.9%
42
17.3%
32
10.8%
216
Don't know 24.3%
313
19.8%
34
23.8%
84
16.2%
30
23.1%
461
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 33.0%
282
24.9%
285
28.4%
567
False 10.2%
87
11.3%
129
10.8%
216
Don't know 18.0%
154
26.8%
307
23.1%
461
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 29.9%
307
25.2%
128
31.3%
10
28.5%
92
26.7%
27
28.4%
564
False 10.7%
110
9.9%
50
12.5%
4
12.1%
39
12.9%
13
10.9%
216
Don't know 23.5%
241
20.5%
104
28.1%
9
25.7%
83
20.8%
21
23.0%
458
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 31.1%
92
27.0%
64
27.9%
204
29.7%
84
27.7%
86
32.4%
24
28.7%
554
False 12.2%
36
11.8%
28
9.3%
68
13.8%
39
11.0%
34
8.1%
6
10.9%
211
Don't know 21.6%
64
22.4%
53
23.3%
170
22.3%
63
23.9%
74
20.3%
15
22.7%
439
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 29.2%
427
31.9%
91
19.5%
49
28.4%
567
False 12.6%
185
6.0%
17
5.6%
14
10.8%
216
Don't know 23.1%
338
28.4%
81
16.7%
42
23.1%
461
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share