General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INUWAY_1

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. D. Inuit and other native peoples may no longer be able to follow their traditional way of life. (INUITWAY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.86
A great deal 558 27.9% 65.6% -.15
Somewhat unlikely 452 22.6% 88.2% .57
A little 132 6.6% 94.8% 1.28
Not at all 71 3.6% 98.4% 2
Don't Know 32 1.6% 100% 4.85
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
A great deal 28.8%
100
23.1%
140
32.7%
184
28.3%
91
25.6%
40
27.9%
555
Somewhat unlikely 26.2%
91
25.2%
153
18.9%
106
22.1%
71
18.6%
29
22.6%
450
A little 6.6%
23
6.9%
42
8.0%
45
2.8%
9
8.3%
13
6.6%
132
Not at all 2.6%
9
3.6%
22
2.8%
16
3.4%
11
8.3%
13
3.6%
71
Don't Know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
5.1%
8
1.6%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
A great deal 27.4%
353
27.3%
47
29.5%
104
29.2%
54
27.9%
558
Somewhat unlikely 21.4%
276
26.7%
46
23.2%
82
25.9%
48
22.6%
452
A little 6.0%
77
9.3%
16
7.9%
28
5.9%
11
6.6%
132
Not at all 3.9%
50
3.5%
6
3.1%
11
2.2%
4
3.6%
71
Don't Know 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.6%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
A great deal 23.4%
200
31.2%
358
27.9%
558
Somewhat unlikely 24.7%
211
21.0%
241
22.6%
452
A little 7.3%
62
6.1%
70
6.6%
132
Not at all 4.6%
39
2.8%
32
3.6%
71
Don't Know 1.3%
11
1.8%
21
1.6%
32
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
A great deal 28.8%
296
23.7%
120
37.5%
12
28.2%
91
37.6%
38
28.0%
557
Somewhat unlikely 23.3%
239
22.5%
114
18.8%
6
23.2%
75
13.9%
14
22.5%
448
A little 7.4%
76
4.9%
25
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
4.0%
4
6.6%
132
Not at all 3.0%
31
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
5.0%
16
3.0%
3
3.5%
70
Don't Know 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.6%
32
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
A great deal 36.5%
108
31.6%
75
26.8%
196
25.4%
72
25.8%
80
23.0%
17
28.4%
548
Somewhat unlikely 19.6%
58
19.4%
46
22.2%
162
24.7%
70
27.1%
84
24.3%
18
22.7%
438
A little 4.4%
13
5.5%
13
6.8%
50
11.3%
32
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
6.6%
127
Not at all 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
3.0%
22
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
9.5%
7
3.3%
64
Don't Know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
A great deal 29.8%
437
24.9%
71
19.9%
50
27.9%
558
Somewhat unlikely 24.2%
354
22.8%
65
13.1%
33
22.6%
452
A little 6.1%
89
10.2%
29
5.6%
14
6.6%
132
Not at all 3.3%
48
6.7%
19
1.6%
4
3.6%
71
Don't Know 1.5%
22
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.6%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share