General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFMACT_1

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it discriminates against whites. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks? IF FAVORS: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF OPPOSES: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? (AFFRMACT_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly support preference
  2) Support preference
  3) Oppose preference
  4) Strongly oppose preference
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.14
Strongly support preference 128 6.4% 40.9% -.64
Support preference 90 4.5% 45.4% -.14
Oppose preference 348 17.4% 62.8% .35
Strongly oppose preference 685 34.3% 97% .85
Don't know 51 2.6% 99.6% 2.84
No answer 9 .5% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly support preference 6.3%
22
5.4%
33
8.0%
45
7.2%
23
3.2%
5
6.4%
128
Support preference 3.7%
13
5.4%
33
4.1%
23
3.4%
11
6.4%
10
4.5%
90
Oppose preference 17.0%
59
18.2%
110
14.9%
84
17.4%
56
23.1%
36
17.3%
345
Strongly oppose preference 33.7%
117
34.5%
209
34.5%
194
38.0%
122
26.3%
41
34.3%
683
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.0%
12
2.3%
13
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
2.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly support preference 6.4%
82
5.2%
9
5.1%
18
10.3%
19
6.4%
128
Support preference 4.0%
51
5.2%
9
4.5%
16
7.6%
14
4.5%
90
Oppose preference 16.7%
216
11.6%
20
22.9%
81
16.8%
31
17.4%
348
Strongly oppose preference 34.3%
443
43.6%
75
31.4%
111
30.3%
56
34.3%
685
Don't know 2.7%
35
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
4.9%
9
2.6%
51
No answer 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly support preference 4.7%
40
7.7%
88
6.4%
128
Support preference 4.9%
42
4.2%
48
4.5%
90
Oppose preference 17.7%
151
17.2%
197
17.4%
348
Strongly oppose preference 36.2%
309
32.8%
376
34.3%
685
Don't know 3.3%
28
2.0%
23
2.6%
51
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly support preference 6.3%
65
5.1%
26
3.1%
1
8.4%
27
7.9%
8
6.4%
127
Support preference 4.0%
41
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
6.9%
7
4.5%
89
Oppose preference 16.3%
167
20.1%
102
31.3%
10
16.7%
54
14.9%
15
17.5%
348
Strongly oppose preference 36.3%
372
32.9%
167
31.3%
10
29.4%
95
36.6%
37
34.2%
681
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.4%
12
12.5%
4
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
2.5%
50
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly support preference 11.8%
35
6.8%
16
6.0%
44
5.3%
15
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
6.4%
124
Support preference 4.7%
14
6.3%
15
4.5%
33
3.9%
11
3.5%
11
5.4%
4
4.6%
88
Oppose preference 16.9%
50
21.9%
52
19.4%
142
14.8%
42
16.8%
52
6.8%
5
17.8%
343
Strongly oppose preference 26.4%
78
27.0%
64
34.7%
254
38.2%
108
41.6%
129
47.3%
35
34.6%
668
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.4%
8
2.1%
15
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly support preference 3.3%
49
19.6%
56
9.2%
23
6.4%
128
Support preference 4.2%
61
7.4%
21
3.2%
8
4.5%
90
Oppose preference 17.1%
250
15.8%
45
21.1%
53
17.4%
348
Strongly oppose preference 38.7%
566
18.6%
53
26.3%
66
34.3%
685
Don't know 1.8%
27
3.5%
10
5.6%
14
2.6%
51
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share