General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INUWAY_3

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. D. Inuit and other native peoples may no longer be able to follow their traditional way of life. (INUITWAY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.35
A great deal 152 7.6% 91.5% .78
Somewhat unlikely 109 5.5% 96.9% 1.91
A little 36 1.8% 98.7% 3.04
Not at all 17 .9% 99.6% 4.17
Don't Know 9 .5% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
A great deal 6.9%
24
6.9%
42
9.3%
52
8.1%
26
4.5%
7
7.6%
151
Somewhat unlikely 6.6%
23
6.4%
39
6.0%
34
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
5.5%
109
A little 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.8%
36
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
A great deal 8.4%
108
5.2%
9
5.7%
20
8.1%
15
7.6%
152
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
60
5.8%
10
7.6%
27
6.5%
12
5.5%
109
A little 2.1%
27
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
36
Not at all 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
Don't Know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
A great deal 4.8%
41
9.7%
111
7.6%
152
Somewhat unlikely 5.7%
49
5.2%
60
5.5%
109
A little 2.0%
17
1.7%
19
1.8%
36
Not at all 0.9%
8
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
Don't Know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
A great deal 8.3%
85
6.1%
31
12.5%
4
6.8%
22
9.9%
10
7.6%
152
Somewhat unlikely 5.9%
61
5.1%
26
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
5.4%
108
A little 2.2%
23
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.8%
36
Not at all 1.1%
11
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't Know 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
A great deal 10.8%
32
9.3%
22
7.1%
52
5.7%
16
8.7%
27
2.7%
2
7.8%
151
Somewhat unlikely 4.4%
13
5.9%
14
4.9%
36
5.7%
16
7.4%
23
6.8%
5
5.5%
107
A little 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.1%
15
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.7%
33
Not at all 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
A great deal 7.9%
116
6.3%
18
7.2%
18
7.6%
152
Somewhat unlikely 5.7%
83
5.6%
16
4.0%
10
5.5%
109
A little 1.7%
25
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.8%
36
Not at all 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
17
Don't Know 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share