General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFMACT_2

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it discriminates against whites. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks? IF FAVORS: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF OPPOSES: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? (AFFRMACT_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly support preference
  2) Support preference
  3) Oppose preference
  4) Strongly oppose preference
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.87
Strongly support preference 97 4.9% 54.7% -.37
Support preference 79 4% 58.7% .14
Oppose preference 285 14.3% 72.9% .64
Strongly oppose preference 498 24.9% 97.8% 1.14
Don't know 38 1.9% 99.7% 3.16
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly support preference 4.9%
17
3.8%
23
5.9%
33
5.6%
18
3.8%
6
4.9%
97
Support preference 4.3%
15
3.1%
19
3.9%
22
4.7%
15
5.1%
8
4.0%
79
Oppose preference 18.2%
63
14.7%
89
12.6%
71
12.5%
40
13.5%
21
14.3%
284
Strongly oppose preference 19.6%
68
25.1%
152
25.8%
145
31.8%
102
19.2%
30
24.9%
497
Don't know 2.6%
9
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
1.9%
6
4.5%
7
1.9%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly support preference 5.0%
65
4.1%
7
4.0%
14
5.9%
11
4.9%
97
Support preference 3.3%
42
3.5%
6
4.5%
16
8.1%
15
4.0%
79
Oppose preference 13.3%
172
13.4%
23
16.4%
58
17.3%
32
14.3%
285
Strongly oppose preference 23.2%
299
30.2%
52
27.2%
96
27.6%
51
24.9%
498
Don't know 2.2%
28
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.9%
38
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly support preference 2.9%
25
6.3%
72
4.9%
97
Support preference 4.6%
39
3.5%
40
4.0%
79
Oppose preference 14.9%
127
13.8%
158
14.3%
285
Strongly oppose preference 26.7%
228
23.6%
270
24.9%
498
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.4%
27
1.9%
38
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly support preference 4.9%
50
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
5.9%
6
4.9%
97
Support preference 3.7%
38
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
5.0%
16
5.0%
5
4.0%
79
Oppose preference 13.9%
143
15.4%
78
12.5%
4
13.9%
45
13.9%
14
14.3%
284
Strongly oppose preference 27.1%
278
21.3%
108
34.4%
11
20.7%
67
31.7%
32
24.9%
496
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
1.9%
37
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly support preference 9.1%
27
4.6%
11
4.7%
34
3.5%
10
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
4.9%
94
Support preference 7.8%
23
5.5%
13
3.7%
27
1.4%
4
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
4.0%
78
Oppose preference 9.8%
29
20.7%
49
14.1%
103
18.0%
51
12.6%
39
6.8%
5
14.3%
276
Strongly oppose preference 17.9%
53
21.5%
51
25.2%
184
24.0%
68
31.3%
97
39.2%
29
25.0%
482
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.4%
1
2.3%
17
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly support preference 3.1%
46
13.0%
37
5.6%
14
4.9%
97
Support preference 3.8%
55
4.9%
14
4.0%
10
4.0%
79
Oppose preference 13.7%
201
14.7%
42
16.7%
42
14.3%
285
Strongly oppose preference 28.6%
418
13.7%
39
16.3%
41
24.9%
498
Don't know 1.7%
25
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.9%
38
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share