General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PANSTT_2

Panel selection status (PANSTAT_2)
  1) Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed
  2) Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed
  3) Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed
  32) Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution
  33) Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 1536 76.8% 76.8% -.21
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed 404 20.2% 97% -.03
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 1 .1% 97.1% .16
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 19 1% 98% 5.59
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 40 2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 77.5%
269
73.8%
447
77.9%
438
81.9%
263
73.1%
114
76.9%
1531
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed 21.9%
76
24.8%
150
19.9%
112
13.4%
43
12.8%
20
20.1%
401
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
3.2%
5
1.0%
19
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
8
4.0%
13
10.9%
17
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 74.7%
963
77.3%
133
79.0%
279
87.0%
161
76.8%
1536
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed 21.9%
283
21.5%
37
18.1%
64
10.8%
20
20.2%
404
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 2.1%
27
0.6%
1
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 74.7%
638
78.4%
898
76.8%
1536
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed 21.2%
181
19.5%
223
20.2%
404
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 1.9%
16
0.3%
3
1.0%
19
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 2.2%
19
1.8%
21
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 79.1%
812
73.0%
370
78.1%
25
74.6%
241
81.2%
82
76.9%
1530
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed 18.3%
188
22.5%
114
15.6%
5
23.5%
76
16.8%
17
20.1%
400
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.4%
4
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 2.0%
21
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 76.7%
227
78.9%
187
76.5%
559
77.0%
218
78.4%
243
73.0%
54
77.1%
1488
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed 19.9%
59
19.0%
45
19.4%
142
21.2%
60
20.0%
62
24.3%
18
20.0%
386
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 3.4%
10
0.4%
1
2.7%
20
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Selected, eligible, and re-interviewed 78.6%
1150
74.7%
213
68.9%
173
76.8%
1536
Selected, eligible, but not re-interviewed 18.5%
271
22.5%
64
27.5%
69
20.2%
404
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was in institution 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
1.0%
19
Selected, but not eligible and not re-interviewed because R was deceased 2.3%
33
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share