General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW_1

IF JEWISH: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1957 97.9% 97.9% -.12
Orthodox 4 .2% 98.1% 1.13
Conservative 8 .4% 98.5% 2.38
Reform 11 .6% 99% 3.63
None of these 7 .4% 99.4% 4.88
No answer 13 .7% 100% 11.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
98.3%
596
98.2%
552
97.8%
314
94.9%
148
97.9%
1950
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
Reform 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.6%
11
None of these 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1270
97.7%
168
98.0%
346
93.5%
173
97.9%
1957
Orthodox 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
8
Reform 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
None of these 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
5
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
838
97.6%
1119
97.9%
1957
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
Reform 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
None of these 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.9%
8
0.4%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
0.0%
0
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
98.4%
1957
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
282
96.2%
228
98.8%
722
99.6%
282
99.0%
307
98.6%
73
98.1%
1894
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Conservative 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Reform 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
None of these 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1427
99.6%
284
98.0%
246
97.9%
1957
Orthodox 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Conservative 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Reform 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
None of these 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share