General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW_2

IF JEWISH: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1976 98.8% 98.8% -.09
Orthodox 6 .3% 99.1% 2.81
Conservative 6 .3% 99.4% 5.72
Reform 7 .4% 99.8% 8.63
None of these 4 .2% 100% 11.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 26.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
99.2%
601
99.6%
560
98.4%
316
96.8%
151
98.8%
1968
Orthodox 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Reform 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.4%
7
None of these 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1278
99.4%
171
99.2%
350
95.7%
177
98.8%
1976
Orthodox 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
Reform 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
98.5%
1129
98.8%
1976
Orthodox 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Reform 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
None of these 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1025
100.0%
507
31.3%
10
99.7%
322
100.0%
101
98.8%
1965
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
288
97.0%
230
99.3%
726
99.6%
282
99.4%
308
100.0%
74
98.8%
1908
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Reform 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
None of these 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1442
99.6%
284
99.6%
250
98.8%
1976
Orthodox 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Conservative 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Reform 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
None of these 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share