General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16_1

IF JEWISH: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1967 98.4% 98.4% -.12
Orthodox 9 .5% 98.8% 2.76
Conservative 6 .3% 99.1% 5.65
Reform 11 .6% 99.7% 8.53
None of these 7 .4% 100% 11.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
341
99.0%
600
98.8%
555
97.8%
314
95.5%
149
98.3%
1959
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Reform 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.6%
11
None of these 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1274
99.4%
171
98.3%
347
94.6%
175
98.4%
1967
Orthodox 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Reform 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
None of these 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
845
97.9%
1122
98.4%
1967
Orthodox 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Reform 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
None of these 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
6.3%
2
99.7%
322
99.0%
100
98.4%
1957
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
9
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
96.2%
228
99.2%
725
99.6%
282
99.4%
308
100.0%
74
98.4%
1901
Orthodox 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Reform 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
None of these 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
1432
100.0%
285
99.6%
250
98.4%
1967
Orthodox 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Reform 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
None of these 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share