General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16_2

IF JEWISH: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1974 98.7% 98.7% -.09
Orthodox 9 .5% 99.2% 2.57
Conservative 7 .4% 99.5% 5.23
Reform 6 .3% 99.8% 7.89
None of these 2 .1% 99.9% 10.55
No answer 2 .1% 100% 23.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
341
99.0%
600
99.5%
559
98.1%
315
96.8%
151
98.7%
1966
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Reform 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1277
99.4%
171
99.2%
350
95.1%
176
98.7%
1974
Orthodox 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
Reform 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
98.3%
1127
98.7%
1974
Orthodox 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
Reform 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
31.3%
10
99.4%
321
99.0%
100
98.7%
1964
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
287
97.0%
230
99.3%
726
99.6%
282
99.4%
308
100.0%
74
98.8%
1907
Orthodox 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Reform 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
None of these 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1441
99.3%
283
99.6%
250
98.7%
1974
Orthodox 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Conservative 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Reform 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
None of these 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share