General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFND_1

IF R HAS A JOB: About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all? (JOBFIND_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1200 60% 60% -.67
Very easy 258 12.9% 72.9% .13
Somewhat easy 281 14.1% 87% .94
Not easy at all 249 12.5% 99.4% 1.74
Don't know 6 .3% 99.7% 5.76
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.7%
207
48.2%
292
52.0%
292
79.8%
256
96.2%
150
60.1%
1197
Very easy 14.4%
50
17.2%
104
13.5%
76
7.5%
24
1.3%
2
12.9%
256
Somewhat easy 16.4%
57
18.8%
114
16.7%
94
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
14.1%
280
Not easy at all 9.5%
33
15.2%
92
16.7%
94
8.4%
27
1.3%
2
12.4%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
823
52.3%
90
53.8%
190
52.4%
97
60.0%
1200
Very easy 11.2%
144
19.8%
34
13.3%
47
17.8%
33
12.9%
258
Somewhat easy 11.7%
151
16.9%
29
19.0%
67
18.4%
34
14.1%
281
Not easy at all 12.9%
167
9.9%
17
13.0%
46
10.3%
19
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
451
65.4%
749
60.0%
1200
Very easy 15.2%
130
11.2%
128
12.9%
258
Somewhat easy 16.5%
141
12.2%
140
14.1%
281
Not easy at all 15.0%
128
10.6%
121
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
632
60.6%
307
59.4%
19
57.0%
184
51.5%
52
60.0%
1194
Very easy 12.6%
129
12.0%
61
12.5%
4
14.2%
46
15.8%
16
12.9%
256
Somewhat easy 13.0%
133
14.2%
72
12.5%
4
14.6%
47
22.8%
23
14.0%
279
Not easy at all 12.2%
125
12.6%
64
15.6%
5
13.6%
44
9.9%
10
12.5%
248
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
179
55.3%
131
61.3%
448
58.0%
164
60.3%
187
63.5%
47
59.9%
1156
Very easy 15.2%
45
13.1%
31
11.9%
87
12.0%
34
14.5%
45
6.8%
5
12.8%
247
Somewhat easy 11.8%
35
17.3%
41
13.1%
96
18.4%
52
12.6%
39
14.9%
11
14.2%
274
Not easy at all 12.2%
36
13.9%
33
13.3%
97
11.0%
31
11.6%
36
13.5%
10
12.6%
243
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
885
59.3%
169
58.2%
146
60.0%
1200
Very easy 13.7%
201
10.5%
30
10.8%
27
12.9%
258
Somewhat easy 13.1%
192
15.4%
44
17.9%
45
14.1%
281
Not easy at all 12.0%
175
14.4%
41
13.1%
33
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share