General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFND_2

IF R HAS A JOB: About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all? (JOBFIND_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1399 70% 70% -.57
Very easy 133 6.7% 76.6% .27
Somewhat easy 228 11.4% 88% 1.1
Not easy at all 230 11.5% 99.5% 1.93
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 6.1
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
223
63.2%
383
65.8%
370
82.2%
264
98.1%
153
69.9%
1393
Very easy 8.9%
31
7.3%
44
7.5%
42
4.0%
13
0.6%
1
6.6%
131
Somewhat easy 15.9%
55
15.5%
94
11.7%
66
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
11.4%
228
Not easy at all 10.7%
37
13.5%
82
14.2%
80
9.3%
30
0.6%
1
11.5%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.7%
951
64.0%
110
64.3%
227
60.0%
111
70.0%
1399
Very easy 5.7%
74
7.6%
13
6.8%
24
11.9%
22
6.7%
133
Somewhat easy 9.7%
125
15.7%
27
15.0%
53
12.4%
23
11.4%
228
Not easy at all 10.4%
134
12.8%
22
13.3%
47
14.6%
27
11.5%
230
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
570
72.3%
829
70.0%
1399
Very easy 7.3%
62
6.2%
71
6.7%
133
Somewhat easy 11.7%
100
11.2%
128
11.4%
228
Not easy at all 13.6%
116
9.9%
114
11.5%
230
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
719
71.2%
361
71.9%
23
69.7%
225
62.4%
63
69.9%
1391
Very easy 6.4%
66
6.7%
34
12.5%
4
5.3%
17
10.9%
11
6.6%
132
Somewhat easy 11.7%
120
10.3%
52
6.3%
2
13.6%
44
8.9%
9
11.4%
227
Not easy at all 11.4%
117
11.6%
59
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
17.8%
18
11.5%
229
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
210
63.7%
151
70.6%
516
68.6%
194
70.6%
219
78.4%
58
69.8%
1348
Very easy 8.1%
24
5.9%
14
5.7%
42
7.4%
21
8.4%
26
4.1%
3
6.7%
130
Somewhat easy 9.8%
29
14.8%
35
12.2%
89
10.6%
30
11.9%
37
4.1%
3
11.5%
223
Not easy at all 10.1%
30
15.2%
36
11.1%
81
13.1%
37
8.7%
27
13.5%
10
11.4%
221
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
1029
68.4%
195
69.7%
175
70.0%
1399
Very easy 6.6%
96
7.4%
21
6.4%
16
6.7%
133
Somewhat easy 11.5%
169
10.2%
29
12.0%
30
11.4%
228
Not easy at all 11.1%
163
13.3%
38
11.6%
29
11.5%
230
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share