General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFND_3

IF R HAS A JOB: About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all? (JOBFIND_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1520 76% 76% -.5
Very easy 68 3.4% 79.4% .34
Somewhat easy 150 7.5% 86.9% 1.18
Not easy at all 254 12.7% 99.6% 2.02
Don't know 3 .2% 99.8% 6.22
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
246
70.8%
429
71.7%
403
87.5%
281
99.4%
155
76.0%
1514
Very easy 4.6%
16
5.0%
30
3.0%
17
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
3.4%
68
Somewhat easy 12.1%
42
9.4%
57
7.3%
41
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
148
Not easy at all 12.1%
42
14.7%
89
17.3%
97
8.1%
26
0.0%
0
12.8%
254
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1019
69.2%
119
72.8%
257
67.6%
125
76.0%
1520
Very easy 2.8%
36
5.8%
10
3.4%
12
5.4%
10
3.4%
68
Somewhat easy 5.8%
75
12.8%
22
7.9%
28
13.5%
25
7.5%
150
Not easy at all 12.2%
157
11.6%
20
15.0%
53
13.0%
24
12.7%
254
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.2%
634
77.3%
886
76.0%
1520
Very easy 3.3%
28
3.5%
40
3.4%
68
Somewhat easy 8.0%
68
7.2%
82
7.5%
150
Not easy at all 14.1%
120
11.7%
134
12.7%
254
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
774
79.3%
402
75.0%
24
74.6%
241
69.3%
70
76.0%
1511
Very easy 2.6%
27
3.9%
20
15.6%
5
3.1%
10
5.9%
6
3.4%
68
Somewhat easy 7.9%
81
6.1%
31
3.1%
1
8.7%
28
8.9%
9
7.5%
150
Not easy at all 13.6%
140
10.7%
54
6.3%
2
12.7%
41
15.8%
16
12.7%
253
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
223
75.1%
178
75.5%
552
75.6%
214
75.2%
233
82.4%
61
75.7%
1461
Very easy 5.1%
15
3.4%
8
3.0%
22
2.8%
8
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
3.5%
67
Somewhat easy 6.8%
20
6.8%
16
8.6%
63
11.0%
31
5.8%
18
1.4%
1
7.7%
149
Not easy at all 12.2%
36
14.8%
35
12.3%
90
10.6%
30
14.8%
46
12.2%
9
12.7%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1107
73.3%
209
81.3%
204
76.0%
1520
Very easy 3.3%
49
3.5%
10
3.6%
9
3.4%
68
Somewhat easy 7.7%
113
8.4%
24
5.2%
13
7.5%
150
Not easy at all 12.8%
188
14.4%
41
10.0%
25
12.7%
254
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share