General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFMACT_3

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it discriminates against whites. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks? IF FAVORS: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF OPPOSES: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? (AFFRMACT_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly support preference
  2) Support preference
  3) Oppose preference
  4) Strongly oppose preference
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.76
Strongly support preference 67 3.4% 61.4% -.24
Support preference 73 3.7% 65% .28
Oppose preference 227 11.4% 76.4% .79
Strongly oppose preference 437 21.9% 98.2% 1.31
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.8% 3.38
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Strongly support preference 3.2%
11
3.0%
18
4.1%
23
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
3.4%
67
Support preference 5.2%
18
3.8%
23
3.6%
20
3.4%
11
0.6%
1
3.7%
73
Oppose preference 13.8%
48
13.0%
79
7.8%
44
10.3%
33
13.5%
21
11.3%
225
Strongly oppose preference 17.9%
62
18.2%
110
27.4%
154
29.3%
94
10.9%
17
21.9%
437
Don't know 2.0%
7
0.8%
5
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
2.6%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Strongly support preference 4.3%
55
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
3.4%
67
Support preference 2.7%
35
4.1%
7
3.7%
13
9.7%
18
3.7%
73
Oppose preference 11.1%
143
10.5%
18
9.6%
34
17.3%
32
11.4%
227
Strongly oppose preference 19.6%
253
29.1%
50
27.2%
96
20.5%
38
21.9%
437
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Strongly support preference 2.6%
22
3.9%
45
3.4%
67
Support preference 3.3%
28
3.9%
45
3.7%
73
Oppose preference 10.4%
89
12.0%
138
11.4%
227
Strongly oppose preference 24.6%
210
19.8%
227
21.9%
437
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.8%
21
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Strongly support preference 3.5%
36
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
3.0%
3
3.4%
67
Support preference 3.1%
32
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
3.7%
73
Oppose preference 11.3%
116
11.0%
56
15.6%
5
12.4%
40
9.9%
10
11.4%
227
Strongly oppose preference 24.5%
251
19.1%
97
21.9%
7
15.5%
50
28.7%
29
21.8%
434
Don't know 1.8%
18
0.6%
3
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Strongly support preference 5.7%
17
2.1%
5
3.7%
27
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
5.4%
4
3.2%
61
Support preference 8.4%
25
5.5%
13
3.1%
23
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
3.7%
71
Oppose preference 8.8%
26
15.6%
37
11.9%
87
12.7%
36
10.6%
33
5.4%
4
11.5%
223
Strongly oppose preference 14.2%
42
18.6%
44
21.5%
157
22.6%
64
30.6%
95
31.1%
23
22.0%
425
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Strongly support preference 2.0%
29
9.5%
27
4.4%
11
3.4%
67
Support preference 3.3%
48
6.0%
17
3.2%
8
3.7%
73
Oppose preference 11.3%
166
12.3%
35
10.4%
26
11.4%
227
Strongly oppose preference 25.1%
367
12.3%
35
13.9%
35
21.9%
437
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share