General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLSE_1

IF R HAS A JOB: A. Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off--very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely? (JOBLOSE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1200 60% 60% -.77
Very likely 30 1.5% 61.5% -.23
Fairly likely 46 2.3% 63.8% .3
Not too likely 212 10.6% 74.4% .84
Not at all likely 497 24.9% 99.3% 1.37
Don't know 9 .5% 99.7% 3.5
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.7%
207
48.2%
292
52.0%
292
79.8%
256
96.2%
150
60.1%
1197
Very likely 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
Fairly likely 2.0%
7
3.8%
23
2.5%
14
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
Not too likely 10.7%
37
14.9%
90
12.1%
68
4.7%
15
0.6%
1
10.6%
211
Not at all likely 25.1%
87
30.7%
186
30.1%
169
14.3%
46
3.2%
5
24.7%
493
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
823
52.3%
90
53.8%
190
52.4%
97
60.0%
1200
Very likely 1.6%
21
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
Fairly likely 2.7%
35
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.3%
46
Not too likely 9.8%
126
12.8%
22
11.0%
39
13.5%
25
10.6%
212
Not at all likely 21.5%
277
29.1%
50
31.7%
112
31.4%
58
24.9%
497
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
451
65.4%
749
60.0%
1200
Very likely 1.6%
14
1.4%
16
1.5%
30
Fairly likely 1.9%
16
2.6%
30
2.3%
46
Not too likely 13.2%
113
8.6%
99
10.6%
212
Not at all likely 29.5%
252
21.4%
245
24.9%
497
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
632
60.6%
307
59.4%
19
57.0%
184
51.5%
52
60.0%
1194
Very likely 1.1%
11
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
1.5%
30
Fairly likely 2.4%
25
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
2.3%
46
Not too likely 9.0%
92
11.4%
58
12.5%
4
13.9%
45
10.9%
11
10.6%
210
Not at all likely 25.2%
259
23.5%
119
28.1%
9
23.5%
76
30.7%
31
24.8%
494
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
179
55.3%
131
61.3%
448
58.0%
164
60.3%
187
63.5%
47
59.9%
1156
Very likely 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
Fairly likely 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
2.5%
18
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.2%
42
Not too likely 9.1%
27
13.1%
31
10.9%
80
11.3%
32
10.3%
32
10.8%
8
10.9%
210
Not at all likely 26.0%
77
27.0%
64
23.0%
168
26.9%
76
25.8%
80
21.6%
16
24.9%
481
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
885
59.3%
169
58.2%
146
60.0%
1200
Very likely 1.2%
17
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
1.5%
30
Fairly likely 1.4%
20
6.3%
18
3.2%
8
2.3%
46
Not too likely 10.3%
151
9.8%
28
13.1%
33
10.6%
212
Not at all likely 26.0%
380
22.1%
63
21.5%
54
24.9%
497
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share