General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLSE_2

IF R HAS A JOB: A. Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off--very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely? (JOBLOSE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1399 70% 70% -.62
Very likely 31 1.6% 71.5% -.02
Fairly likely 44 2.2% 73.7% .57
Not too likely 175 8.8% 82.5% 1.16
Not at all likely 343 17.2% 99.6% 1.76
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 4.13
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
223
63.2%
383
65.8%
370
82.2%
264
98.1%
153
69.9%
1393
Very likely 2.6%
9
1.8%
11
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Fairly likely 3.2%
11
2.6%
16
2.5%
14
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Not too likely 9.2%
32
12.2%
74
10.3%
58
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
8.8%
175
Not at all likely 20.5%
71
19.5%
118
20.1%
113
11.5%
37
1.3%
2
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.7%
951
64.0%
110
64.3%
227
60.0%
111
70.0%
1399
Very likely 1.9%
24
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
31
Fairly likely 2.1%
27
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.2%
44
Not too likely 7.2%
93
12.2%
21
11.6%
41
10.8%
20
8.8%
175
Not at all likely 14.8%
191
19.8%
34
19.5%
69
26.5%
49
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
570
72.3%
829
70.0%
1399
Very likely 1.8%
15
1.4%
16
1.6%
31
Fairly likely 2.6%
22
1.9%
22
2.2%
44
Not too likely 9.1%
78
8.5%
97
8.8%
175
Not at all likely 19.6%
167
15.4%
176
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
719
71.2%
361
71.9%
23
69.7%
225
62.4%
63
69.9%
1391
Very likely 1.8%
18
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
Fairly likely 1.7%
17
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
7.9%
8
2.2%
44
Not too likely 9.1%
93
7.5%
38
6.3%
2
9.6%
31
9.9%
10
8.7%
174
Not at all likely 17.2%
176
17.6%
89
21.9%
7
15.8%
51
18.8%
19
17.2%
342
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
210
63.7%
151
70.6%
516
68.6%
194
70.6%
219
78.4%
58
69.8%
1348
Very likely 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
1.1%
8
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Fairly likely 2.0%
6
3.0%
7
2.6%
19
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.2%
42
Not too likely 7.8%
23
10.5%
25
9.8%
72
8.8%
25
7.7%
24
4.1%
3
8.9%
172
Not at all likely 16.9%
50
20.7%
49
15.2%
111
19.4%
55
18.7%
58
14.9%
11
17.3%
334
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
1029
68.4%
195
69.7%
175
70.0%
1399
Very likely 1.4%
21
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.6%
31
Fairly likely 1.6%
23
3.5%
10
4.4%
11
2.2%
44
Not too likely 8.3%
122
10.5%
30
9.2%
23
8.8%
175
Not at all likely 18.2%
266
14.0%
40
14.7%
37
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share