General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLSE_3

IF R HAS A JOB: A. Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off--very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely? (JOBLOSE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1520 76% 76% -.53
Very likely 21 1.1% 77.1% .12
Fairly likely 45 2.3% 79.3% .76
Not too likely 167 8.4% 87.7% 1.41
Not at all likely 239 12% 99.6% 2.06
Don't know 3 .2% 99.8% 4.64
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
246
70.8%
429
71.7%
403
87.5%
281
99.4%
155
76.0%
1514
Very likely 1.4%
5
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Fairly likely 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
3.2%
18
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
Not too likely 7.8%
27
12.0%
73
9.6%
54
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
166
Not at all likely 16.7%
58
13.0%
79
13.7%
77
7.2%
23
0.6%
1
11.9%
238
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1019
69.2%
119
72.8%
257
67.6%
125
76.0%
1520
Very likely 1.2%
15
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
Fairly likely 2.2%
28
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
1.1%
2
2.3%
45
Not too likely 7.4%
95
8.1%
14
10.5%
37
11.4%
21
8.4%
167
Not at all likely 10.0%
129
17.4%
30
13.0%
46
18.4%
34
12.0%
239
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.2%
634
77.3%
886
76.0%
1520
Very likely 0.8%
7
1.2%
14
1.1%
21
Fairly likely 2.5%
21
2.1%
24
2.3%
45
Not too likely 8.9%
76
7.9%
91
8.4%
167
Not at all likely 13.2%
113
11.0%
126
12.0%
239
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
774
79.3%
402
75.0%
24
74.6%
241
69.3%
70
76.0%
1511
Very likely 1.0%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Fairly likely 2.2%
23
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
2.3%
45
Not too likely 8.2%
84
8.3%
42
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
13.9%
14
8.3%
166
Not at all likely 12.9%
132
8.7%
44
18.8%
6
13.3%
43
13.9%
14
12.0%
239
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
223
75.1%
178
75.5%
552
75.6%
214
75.2%
233
82.4%
61
75.7%
1461
Very likely 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Fairly likely 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
3.4%
25
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
5.4%
4
2.3%
45
Not too likely 10.1%
30
7.6%
18
8.1%
59
9.9%
28
7.4%
23
5.4%
4
8.4%
162
Not at all likely 11.5%
34
14.8%
35
10.9%
80
11.3%
32
15.8%
49
6.8%
5
12.2%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
1107
73.3%
209
81.3%
204
76.0%
1520
Very likely 0.8%
11
2.8%
8
0.8%
2
1.1%
21
Fairly likely 2.2%
32
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
2.3%
45
Not too likely 8.4%
123
8.4%
24
8.0%
20
8.4%
167
Not at all likely 12.6%
185
12.6%
36
7.2%
18
12.0%
239
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share